Monday, February 7, 2011

Back in the swing of things?

So I didn't intend to take a week blogging break, but I guess that will happen from time to time.  I am definitely not set on having to blog every weekday, but I do like to keep somewhat of a schedule or I would probably drop it altogether!

I guess I was a little busy last week and didn't take many pictures, and then I left to go visit family for the weekend (and forgot my camera).  But now I'm back in business...the taking way too many pictures business :)

So Little Man's hair has not been cut since his first haircut in October.  4 months!  I kinda liked the shaggy look for awhile, but then it started to look like he was growing a mullet and people were confusing him for a girl, so I knew it needed to happen.




The mister did not want to pay $9 for a haircut for Little Man, so he told me that I could do it just fine....Riiiiiiiight! I don't know the first thing about cutting hair.  I did cut a friend's hair in college and it turned out pretty good, but this is different....a squirmy 16 month old!  

I decided I should take the scissors to his hair while he was eating breakfast...gotta keep him busy.  The mister was getting ready to go to work.  I sprayed down the mane and started snipping.  After the first two cuts, I knew it was a HUGE mistake.  I laughed and screamed.  The mister came and said it was fine, but it wasn't.  I finished up the best I could, and at the end, I was half laughing and half crying.





We ended up at Great Clips at 4:00 this afternoon, and thankfully the lady was able to fix it most of the way. There was one part that is just going to have to grow, and thank goodness his hair grows fast!




I do think he looks older now!  Can I say it again?...He's growing way too fast!

Hope y'all have a great Tuesday!  
Photobucket

6 comments:

Cool Gal said...

Aw, he looks so cute in his "big boy" cut. (Looks like he's walking, too!). It's amazing how getting their hair cut can make them look older.

You were brave to give it a try! He must be such a good natured boy. :)

When my son was this age, I was once kicked out of three different salons in one day (hopped from one to the next). He wouldn't sit still and screamed and arched his back! I remember trying to restrain him, sweating profusely the entire time. We laugh about it today.

I absolutely LOVE the third from the bottom photo. He looks so happy. Flaunting his new cut! LOL!

teacher girl said...

He is so cute. This story is so funny. I love that you tried-- A+ for effort!!! He looks SO handsome with his new haircut. :o) Glad you are back in the blog world. Sorry I've been such a bad commenter lately. I'll try to step it up! Happy February! Hope it's going well!

A Babbling Brunette said...

He is so handsome!! I love how you dress him too! So funny that your husband told you to cut his hair. I suggested I cut Madi's and Justin was like noway!! haha!!

The Regal Pup said...

He looks so cute! Funny b/c we got my son's haircut this past weekend, and he hadn't had one since his first back in Oct. either!

Fashion Meets Food said...

He is beyond adorable and such a handsome little fella. I cannot believe how big he is getting. The little ladies will be all over him soon.

xo

Shannon said...

Aww, A, you're soo right, they're growing much too quickly! He does look like such a little man with his new do! So cute!